The Doctrine of Judicial Entitlement
[…] The new Act of 2002, now codifed into law as 28 U.S.C. §§ 351-364, superceded the earlier law and rendered it obsolete.

The authority that is cited in 91 F.3d 90 by the Fifth Circuit in 2016 is derived from a primary source, 10 F.3d 99, in which Third Circuit Chief Judge Dolores K. Sloviter, in 1993, states in pertinent part:


I find that this complaint is not cognizable under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(c).  We need not decide in this case whether the claims of complainant adequately allege that respondent "has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or "is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability," within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(c)(1).